The 12 ‘Wise Men’ choose the ‘Dream Eagles’ Squad – From 1960 to date!

Super Eagles

It is not an easy task to compile a list of 16 players that make up an assembly of the greatest team in 60 years of football in Nigeria, called ‘Dream Eagles’.

At best, it is an academic exercise. More so, when those to select the players are only 12 out of a population of 200 million football-crazy Nigerians.  But that’s what this game is – a personal selection of a squad of players with a captain from amongst them and a coach, by ‘Wise men’.

 The ‘Wise men’ are selected based on personal assessment of their worth and depth of knowledge and experience in Nigerian football. They represent different generations of the game from 1960 to date, and come from varied backgrounds but all related to football.

 These are their personal choices, for entertainment purposes only.

Dudu Orunme

Godwin Dudu-Orumen
Lawyer, administrator, analyst

Formation: 4-3-3 

1. Inua Lawal Rigogo (GK)
2. Anthony Igwe, (RB)
3. Sylvester Egborge, (LB)
4. Sani Mohammed, (DMF) 
5. Christian Chukwu, (CD)
6. Dominic Ezeani, (CD)
7. Segun Odegbami, (OR)
8. Sam Garba, (CMF)Capt.
9. Thompson Usiyen, (CF)
10. Haruna Ilerika, (AM)
11. Kunle Awesu, (OL)

Subs. 

12. Peter Fregene, (GK)
13. Patrick Ekeji, (D)
14. Stephen Keshi, (D)
15. Austin Okocha, (MF)
16. Rashidi Yekini, (CF)

Coach: Alabi Aissien

Formation: 4-3-3. 

1. Vincent Enyeama (GK)
2. Sylvanus Okpala, (RB)
3. Yisa Shofoluwe, (LB)
4. Mudashiru Lawal, (DMF) 
5. Christian Chukwu, (CD)Capt.
6. Godwin Odiye, (CD)
7. Segun Odegbami, (OR)
8. Aloysius Atuegbu, (CMF)
9. Thompson Usiyen, (CF)
10. Nwankwo Kanu, (AMF)
11. Adokie Amesiamaka, (OL)

Subs. 

12. Emmanuel Okala, (GK)
13. Sunday Oliseh, (D)
14. Rasheed Yekini, (F)
15. Henry Nwosu, (OL)
16. Stephen Keshi, (M)

Coach: Adegboye Onigbinde 

Paul Okoku
ex-international player, Scholar

Mallam Yakubu Ibn Mohammed
DG NTA, Journalist

Formation: 4-4-2

1. Inua Lawal Rigogo (GK)
2. Anthony Igwe, (RB)
3. Yisa Shofoluwe, (LB)
4. Mudashiru Lawal, (DMF) 
5. Christian Chukwu, (CD) Capt.
6. Sunday Oliseh, (CMF)
7. Segun Odegbami, (OR)
8. Samuel Garba Okoye, (MF)
9. Teslim Balogun, (CF)
10. Peter Anieke, (MF)
11. Rasheed Yekini, (OL)

Subs. 

12. Vincent Enyeamah, (GK)
13. Benedict Iroha, (D)
14. Sam Opone, (D)
15. Adokie Amesiamaka, (F)
16. Haruna Ilerika, (F)

Coach: Abdulganiyu Salami, 

former assistant national coach, junior national coach

Formation: 4-4-2

1. Inua Lawal Rigogo (GK)
2. Anthony Igwe, (RB)
3. Augustine Ofokwu, (LB)
4. Mudashiru Lawal, (DMF) 
5. Segun Olumodeji, (CD)
6. Emmanuel Onyeador, (CD)
7. Daniel Okwudili, (OR)
8. Albert Onyeawuna, (IR)Capt.
9. Haruna Ilerika, (CMF)
10. Elkannah Onyali, (CF)
11. Dejo Fayemi, (OL)

Subs. 

12. Emmanuel Omiunu, (GK)
13. Godwin Achebe, (D)
14. Segun Odegbami, (F)
15. Patrick Noquapor, (OL)
16. Sam Garba, (M)

Coach: Dan Anyiam 

Ade Ojeikere

Segun Adenuga
Veteran sports journalist: Standard, Daily Times, Punch, Herald, Democrat

Ade Ojeikere

John Kalu
Club Football Coordinator

Formation: 4-4-2 

1. Vincent Enyeama, (GK)
2. Sylvanus Okpala, (RB)
3. Yisa Shofoluwe, (LB)
4. Mudashiru Lawal, (DMF) 
5. Christian Chukwu, (CD) Capt.
6. Segun Olumodeji, (CD)
7. Segun Odegbami, (OR)
8. Aloysius Atuegbu, (CM)
9. Rasheed Yekini, (CF)
10. JJ Okocha, (AMF)
11. Adokie Amesiamaka , (OL)

 Subs

12. Peter Fregene, (GK)
13.  Thompson Usiyen, (F)
14.  Stephen Keshi, (D)
15. Teslim Thunder Balogun, (F)
16.  Kanu Nwankwo, (M)

Coach:  Kadiri Ikhana

Formation4-2-4

1. Emmanuel Okala (GK)
2. Anthony Igwe, (RB)
3. Okey Isima, (LB)
4. Mudashiru Lawal, (DMF) Capt.
5. Segun Olumodeji, (CD)
6. Gowin Odiye, (CD)
7. Segun Odegbami, (OR)
8. Mutiu Adepoju, (CMF)
9. Teslim Balogun, (CF)
10. Haruna Ilerika, (CF)
11. Adokie Amesiamaka, (OL)

Subs
12.  Vincent Enyeamah (GK)
13.  Yisa Shofoluwe (D)
14.  Henry Nwosu (MF)
15.  Christian Chukwu (D)
16.  Rashidi Yekini (F)

Coach: Alabi Aissien.

Bola Ayorinde

Engr. Bola Ayorinde
Retired referee and match commissioner

Rafiu Ladipo

Dr Rafiu Ladipo
President-General, Nigeria Football Supporters Club

Formation: 4-2-4

1. Peter Rufai (GK)
2. Anthony Igwe, (RB)
3. Ben Iroha, (LB)
4. Muda Lawal, (DMF)
5. Christian Chukwu, (CD) Capt.
6. Stephen Keshi, (CD)
7. Segun Odegbami, (OR)
8. Daniel Amokachi (CMF)
9. Rashid Yekini (CF)
10. Jay Jay Okocha (CF)
11. Felix Owolabi (OL)

Subs. 

12.  Emmanuel Okala, (GK)
13.  Finidi George, (F)
14.  Emmanuel Amuneke, (F)
15.  Kanu Nwankwo, (MF)
16.  Henry Nwosu, (MF)

Coach: Amodu Shuaibu

Formation: 4-2-4

1. Inua Lawal Rigogo (GK)
2. Anthony Igwe, (RB)
3. Fabian Duru, (LB)
4. Muda Lawal, (DMF) Capt.
5. Segun Olumodeji, (CD)
6. Stephen Keshi, (CD)
7. Segun Odegbami, (OR)
8. Jay Jay Okocha, (CMF)
9. Paul Hamilton, (CF)
10. Nwankwo Kanu, (CF)
11. Dejo Fayemi, (OL)

Subs. 

12. Peter Fregene (GK)
13. Pat Ekeji, (D)
14. Alloysius Atuegbu, (MF)
15. Finidi George, (F)
16. Adokie Amiesimaka, (F)

Coach: Dan Anyiam

Obong Dele Atiba

Obong Dele Adetiba
Broadcaster, PR & Advertising Guru

Alabi Essien

Alabi Aissien
Coach, Ex-international player

Formation:

1.  Victor Enyeamah, (GK)
2.  Patrick Ekeji, (RB)
3.  Okey Isima, (LFB)
4.  Muda Lawal, (DMF)
5.  Victor Oduah, (CD) Capt.
6.  Segun Olumodeji, (CD)
7.  Segun Odegbami, (OR)
8.  Odion Ighalo, (CF)
9.  Rashidi Yekini, (CF)
10. Jay Jay Okocha, (MF)
11. Humphrey Edobor, (LW)

Subs.
12. Emmanuel Okala, (GK)
13. Stephen Keshi, (DF)
14. Thompson Usiyen, (F)
15. Nwankwo Kanu, (F)
16. Haruna Ilerika, (M)

Coach: Dan Anyiam

Formation:  4-3-3

(1980 Africa Cup of Nations Final Squad)

1.  Best Ogedegbe (GK)
2.  David Adiele (RB)
3.  Okey Isima, (LFB)
4.  Kadiri Ikhana, (DMF)
5.  Christian Chukwu, (CD) Capt.
6.  Tunde Bamidele, (CD)
7.  Segun Odegbami, (OR)
8.  Aloysius Atuegbu (CF)
9.  Muda Lawal, (CF)
10. Felix Owolabi, (MF)
11. Adokie Amiesimaka (LW)

Subs.

12.  Emmanuel Okala, (GK)
13.  Godwin Odiye, (D)
14.  Henry Nwosu, (MF)
15.  Ifeanyi Onyedika, (F)
16. John Orlando, (D)

Coach: Alabi Aissien

Ade Ojeikere

Ade Ojeikhere
Journalist, Columnist

Patrick Ekeji

Patrick Ekeji
Ex-international, coach and administrator

Formation: 4-2-4

1.  Emmanuel Okala, (GK)
2.  Patrick Ekeji, (RB)
3.  Fabian Duru, (LB)
4.  Muda Lawal, (DMF)
5.  Christian Chukwu, (CD) Capt.
6.  Godwin Odiye, (CD)
7.  Segun Odegbami, (OR)
8.  Ben Popoola, (CMF)
9.  Thompson Usiyen, (CF),
10.  Kunle Awesu, (OL)
11.  Adokiye Amiesimaka, (AMF)

Subs.

12.  Olu Onagoruwa, (GK)
13.  Segun Olumodeji, (D)
14.  Patrick Noquapor, (M)
15.  Emmanuel Onyeawuna, (F)
16.  Alloy Atuegbu, (M)

Coach: Alabi Aissien

Formation 4-4-2

1.  Vincent Enyeamah, (GK)

2.  Anthony Igwe, (RB)
3.  Celestine Babayaro, (LB)
4.  Muda Lawal, (MF)
5.  Uche Okechukwu, (CB) Capt.
6.  Chidi Nwanu, (CB)
7. Segun Odegbami, (OL)
8. Sunday Oliseh, (MF)
9. Finidi George, (OR)
10. Rashidi Yekini, (CF)
11. Thompson Usiyen, (CF)

Subs.
12. Peter Rufai, (GK)
13. Joseph Yobo, (D)
14. Mikel Obi, (MF)
15. Nwankwo Kanu, (F)
16. Jay Jay Okocha, (MF)

Coach: Stephen Keshi

Ade Ojeikere

Adeola Adelanwa Tori
Ex-academicals footballer, businessman

Related posts

6 Thoughts to “The 12 ‘Wise Men’ choose the ‘Dream Eagles’ Squad – From 1960 to date!”

    1. Thank You very much. Your words lift the spirit.

Comments are closed.